PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • February 18, 2019

...
12:06 am

The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

Otto Nicolai
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

12:15 am

Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major (K. 191)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 422.390 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Bassoon Concerto)

12:33 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

1:02 am

Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis

Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90819 (English String Music)

1:18 am

Sonata, BWV 1035 for Flute and Continuo in E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Mari Fujiwara (cello)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

1:31 am

Serenade for Strings

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.060 (Grieg & Tchaikovsky)

2:00 am

Symphony #46

Joseph Haydn
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 66522 (Haydn: Symphonies 45, 46 & 47)

2:21 am

Violin Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Joshua Bell (violin) | Camerata Salzburg | Roger Norrington (conductor)

Sony 89505 (Mendelssohn & Beethoven: Violin Concertos)

3:03 am

Krakowiak

Frédéric Chopin
Bella Davidovich (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.042 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2)

3:18 am

Concerto for Flute and Oboe G Major

Carl Stamitz
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

3:37 am

Piano Concerto A Minor

Robert Schumann
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

EMI 57562 (Grieg & Schumann: Piano Concertos)

4:07 am

Symphony #15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18)

4:21 am

Piano Quintet "The Trout"

Franz Schubert
Domus

Virgin Classics 90801 (Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, "The Trout")

4:59 am

Concerto F Major (S. 232)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

5:07 am

L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Georges Bizet
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.106 (Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2, Carmen Suite)

5:24 am

Symphony #69

Joseph Haydn
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-76460 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 30, 53 & 69)

5:50 am

Piano Concerto #3: III

Ludwig van Beethoven
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich | David Zinman (conductor)

Arte Nova 640100 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos 3 & 4)

6:05 am

Keyboard Suite #5 in E Major, HWV 430

George Frideric Handel
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

London 417.372 (Mostly Mozart)

6:18 am

La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)

Fritz Kreisler
Joshua Bell (violin) | Paul Coker (piano)

London 444.409 (The Kreisler Album)

6:22 am

Orchestral Suite #4: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Stravaganza | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/4 (Bach: Complete Works)

6:36 am

Africa Fantasy

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757 (Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc.)

6:48 am

Concerto, RV 531

Antonio Vivaldi
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Jonathan Manson (cello) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Sony 90916 (Vivaldi's Cello)

6:57 am

Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Katia & Marielle Labeque (pianists)

Philips 442.778 (Tchaikovsky Fantasy)

7:05 am

Grand Overture in D Major

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

7:14 am

Flute Concerto in D Major

Baldassare Galuppi
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 61164 (Italian Flute Concertos)

7:26 am

Etude, Op. 25 #10 in B Minor "Octaves"

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

7:32 am

Fantasie Brillante on Carmen

François Borne
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

7:44 am

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
Minnesota Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Telarc 80083 (Music of Wagner)

7:56 am

Sonata D Flat Major

Padre Antonio Soler
Jorge Federico Osorio (piano)

Cedille 90000.075 (Piano Español)

8:05 am

Presidential Polonaise

John Philip Sousa
Nonpareil Wind Band | Timothy Foley (conductor)

EMI 54130 (A Grand Sousa Concert)

8:10 am

La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

Amilcare Ponchielli
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10634 (The Italian Intermezzo)

8:19 am

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major: I

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

8:32 am

Gypsy Baron: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMi 64629 (Overtures & Intermezzi)

8:41 am

Triple Concerto B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

CBS 42478 (Baroque Music for Trumpets)

8:52 am

Warsaw Concerto

Richard Addinsell
Santiago Rodriguez (piano) | Fairfax Symphony Orchestra | William Hudson (conductor)

Elan 82268 (Piano in Hollywood)

9:05 am

Symphony #1 in D Minor, Op. 13: I. Grave; Allegro

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10475 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

9:18 am

Piano Quartet #2 G Minor

Gabriel Fauré
John Hubeau & friends

Erato 71564 (Fauré: Quatuors pour piano et cordes)

9:54 am

Polonaise Brillante #1

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

10:05 am

Oboe Concerto #3

George Frideric Handel
Annette Berryman (oboe) | La Ricordanza

MDG 505.1381 (Foreign Insult)

10:14 am

Triple Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio | English Chamber Orchestra | Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor)

Chandos 8409 (Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello)

10:52 am

Concertino

Cécile Chaminade
Manuela Wiesler (flute) | Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra | Philippe Auguin (conductor)

Bis 529 (French Flute Concertos)

11:02 am

La Follia (Sonata, RV. 63)

Antonio Vivaldi
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier: Musique sacrée)

11:12 am

Symphonie Concertante in A Major (Benton 114)

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
David Perry (violin) | Isabella Lippi (violin) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 570.320 (Pleyel: Symphonies Concertantes)

11:41 am

Carmen Suite

Georges Bizet
London Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

MCA 6278 (Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suites 1 & 2)

12:02 pm

Concerto, BWV 1043

Johann Sebastian Bach
Salvatore Accardo (violin) | Margaret Batjer (violin) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Salvatore Accardo (conductor)

Philips 416.413 (Bach: The Violin Concertos, Double Concerto)

12:19 pm

Piano Concerto #3

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Stephen Hough (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Bryden Thomson (conductor)

Chandos 8507 (Hummel: Piano Concertos)

12:56 pm

Symphony #3

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A (William Boyce)

1:03 pm

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

1:12 pm

Piano Sonata #6 in D Major, K. 284

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lise de la Salle (piano)

Naive 5080 (Mozart & Prokofiev)

1:41 pm

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Johannes Brahms
Vienna Philharmonic | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

DG 431.681 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Haydn Variations)

2:04 pm

Gamba Sonata, BWV 1029 in G Minor: I. Vivace

Johann Sebastian Bach
John Dornenburg (viola da gamba) | Malcolm Proud (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93102 (Bach: Complete Works)

2:10 pm

Piano Concerto #6 in D Major, Op. 61 (Violin Concerto)

Ludwig van Beethoven
Francois-Rene Duchable (piano) | Sinfonia Varsovia | Sir Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

EMI 56875 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos 2 & 6)

2:57 pm

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #9 E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Till Fellner (piano)

ECM 0002285 (Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch 1)

3:05 pm

Concert Piece in G Major, Op. 92 (Introduction & Allegro Appassionato)

Robert Schumann
Murray Perahia (conductor) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 64577 (Schumann: Piano Concerto, Op. 54, Concert Pieces)

3:20 pm

Symphony #8 in E-flat Major, WoO 30

Ferdinand Ries
Zurich Chamber Orchestra | Howard Griffiths (conductor)

CPO 999.904 (Ries: Symphonies 7 & 8)

3:54 pm

Espana (Waltz after Chabrier)

Emil Waldteufel
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Vox 5130 (The Dance)

4:05 pm

Symphony #1 "Classical"

Sergei Prokofiev
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 39783 (Prokofiev: Classical Symphony)

4:18 pm

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Vladimir Spivakov (violin) | Moscow Virtuosi

RCA 60369 (Vivaldi: The Seasons, Concertos RV 278, RV 357)

4:30 pm

Blue Danube

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 411.119 (Famous Waltzes)

4:41 pm

Symphony in D Major

King Frederick the Great of Prussia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

Capriccio 10.064 (Friedrich Jr.: Flötenkonzerte & Sinfonien)

4:53 pm

Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

Camille Saint-Saëns
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 37769 (Favorite French Spectaculars)

5:05 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

5:16 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #1 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 410.048 (Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi)

5:29 pm

Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)

Felix Mendelssohn
Amit Peled (cello) | Eliza Ching (piano)

Centaur 3047 (Cellobration)

5:34 pm

Trio Sonata #6 in D Major

Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Parnassi musici

CPO 777.383 (Neruda: Trio Sonatas)

5:44 pm

Symphonic Dance #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Vox 3002 (Rachmaninoff: Orchestral Music)

5:56 pm

Keyboard Sonata, K 537 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

6:05 pm

Paolo e Virginia (Duet for Clarinet & Violin with Piano)

Amilcare Ponchielli
Villa Musica Ensemble

MDG 304.1618 (Ponchielli: Chamber Music)

6:14 pm

Children's Games

Georges Bizet
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestr | Jean Fournet (conductor)

Denon 7802 (Bizet: L'arlésienne, Jeux D'enfants)

6:25 pm

"Brandenburg" Concerto #10: III. Presto (arr. Bruce Haynes from Mass, BWV 235)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Montreal Baroque Band | Eric Milnes (conductor)

ATMA Classique 2565 (Bach: Brandebourgeois Nos. 7 à 12)

6:31 pm

Prague Waltzes

Antonín Dvorák
Detroit Symphony Orchestra | Antal Dorati (conductor)

London 414.370 (Dvorák: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes, etc.)

6:40 pm

Clarinet Quintet A Major: IV

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 60723 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto & Quintet)

6:51 pm

Russlan & Ludmilla: Oriental Dances

Mikhail Glinka
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00166 (Glinka: "Ivan Susanin" & "Ruslan and Ludmila")

7:58 pm

Tancredi: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Jaime Laredo (conductor)

Nimbus 5078 (Rossini: Overtures)

8:05 pm

Symphony #3 "Organ"

Camille Saint-Saëns
Pierre Cochereau (organ) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.063 (Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ")

8:44 pm

Flute Quartet, K. 285

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Paula Robison (flute) | Tokyo String Quartet

Vanguard 4001 (Mozart: Flute Quartets)

9:01 pm

Cello Sonata #2 in G Minor, Op. 5 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Edgar Moreau (cello) | Jessica Xylina Osborne (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:25 pm

Cello Sonata

Francis Poulenc
Edgar Moreau (cello) | Jessica Xylina Osborne (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:49 pm

Spirales

Eric Tanguy
Edgar Moreau (cello) | Jessica Xylina Osborne (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:57 pm

Cello Sonata #1 in E Minor, Op. 38

Johannes Brahms
Edgar Moreau (cello) | Jessica Xylina Osborne (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:23 pm

Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Adagio

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Edgar Moreau (cello) | Jessica Xylina Osborne (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:31 pm

Oboe Concerto in F Major, F VII/12

Antonio Vivaldi
Alex Klein (oboe) | New Brandenburg Collegium | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Cedille 7003 (Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos)

10:41 pm

Piano Sonata #3 in B Minor, Op. 58

Frédéric Chopin
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)

Onyx 4049 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, Scherzo No. 4, etc.)

11:08 pm

Cello Concerto #3

Leonardo Leo
Josephine Knight (cello) | English Chamber Orchestra | Stephanie Gonley (conductor)

ASV 1169 (Leo: Six Cello Concertos)

11:23 pm

Piano Trio #2 in C Minor, Op. 66

Felix Mendelssohn
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 94039 (Mendelssohn: Piano Trios)

11:53 pm

Flute Sonata, HWV 375 in E Minor (Halle #2)

George Frideric Handel
Paula Robison (flute) | Kenneth Cooper (harpsichord) | Timothy Eddy (cello)

Artemis 1494 (Handel: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest