Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Fri • October 20, 2017

...
12:06 am

Hebrides Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

12:17 am

Piano Concerto #20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

12:48 am

Sonata, BWV 1035 for Flute and Continuo in E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Mari Fujiwara (cello)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

1:00 am

Symphony #12

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5321 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 9, 12, 13 & 40)

1:19 am

Quintet for Piano and Winds

Ludwig van Beethoven
Radu Lupu (piano) | Han Devries (oboe) | George Pieterson (clarinet) | Vicente Zarzo (horn) | Brian Pollard (bassoon)

London 414.291 (Mozart & Beethoven: Quintets)

1:47 am

Suite for 2 Horns F Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

2:01 am

Piano Trio #2

Johannes Brahms
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 416.838 (Brahms; The Piano Trios)

2:29 am

Ouverture G Minor

Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
La Cetra Barockorchester Basel | David Plantier (director)

Harmonia Mundi 90.5262 (G.A. Brecianello)

2:46 am

Krakowiak

Frédéric Chopin
Bella Davidovich (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.042 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2)

3:01 am

Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major

Johann Christian Bach
Jeremy Ward (bassoon) | Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.347 (J.C. Bach: Woodwind Concertos, Vol. 2)

3:19 am

Symphony #5

Antonín Dvorák
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8552 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

4:00 am

English Suite #1 in A Major, BWV 806

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

4:22 am

Piano Trio #1

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

4:59 am

Egmont: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80358 (Beethoven: Overtures)

5:07 am

Oboe d'amore Concerto D Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Alf Nilsson (oboe d'amore) | Anders Ohrwall (harpsichord) | Stockholm Sinfonietta | Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

Bis 165 (A Swedish Pastorale)

5:23 am

Moravian Dances

Leos Janácek
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Hong Kong 220.362 (Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Major, Op. 54)

5:33 am

Symphony #51

Joseph Haydn
The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 429.400 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 43, 51, & 52)

5:54 am

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2: IV. Bernardo Gianocelli, detto il Bernardello. Bergamasca

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesús López-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

6:05 am

Divertimento, K. 136

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
London Chamber Orchestra | Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91166 (Mozart)

6:16 am

Jolly Robbers: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

CBS 44932 (Suppé: Ouvertüren)

6:23 am

Flute Concerto G Major

Giuseppe Tartini
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 61164 (Italian Flute Concertos)

6:35 am

Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Bedrich Smetana
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Supraphon 1986-2.031 (Smetana: My Country)

6:48 am

Oboe Concerto in G Minor: I. Allegro

Ludwig August LeBrun
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

6:56 am

Hungarian Dance #1

Johannes Brahms
Rembrandt Trio

Dorian 90222 (Salon Classics)

7:05 am

Trefoil Waltz

Strauss Family
Slovak State Philharmonic | Christian Pollack (conductor)

Marco Polo 223.243 (J. Strauss, Jr.: Edition, Vol. 43)

7:17 am

Triple Concerto B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

CBS 42478 (Baroque Music for Trumpets)

7:27 am

Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

Fritz Kreisler
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Patricia Zander (piano)

CBS 44796 (Portrait of Yo-Yo Ma)

7:33 am

Concerto, RV 347

Antonio Vivaldi
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Israel Philharmonic | Itzhak Perlman (conductor)

EMI 64333 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, etc.)

7:44 am

Piano Concerto A Minor: III

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

EMI 82879 (Mozart & Schumann: Piano Concertos)

7:55 am

Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 8

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

8:05 am

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

8:15 am

Oboe Concerto #2: I

Franz Krommer
Alex Klein (oboe) | Czech National Symphony Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Cedille 90000.045 (Hummel & Krommer: Oboe Concertos)

8:24 am

Soirees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

8:36 am

Clarinet Trio in B-flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondeaux

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martin Fröst (clarinet) | Antoine Tamestit (viola) | Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

BIS 1893 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Kegelstatt Trio)

8:45 am

La gioconda: Dance of the Hours

Amilcare Ponchielli
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 49043 (Haydn: String Quartets Hob. III:81 - 83)

8:54 am

Symphony #1: IV

Muzio Clementi
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9234 (Clementi: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

9:05 am

Oboe Concerto (D Minor)

Tomaso Albinoni
Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92130 (The Magic of The Oboe)

9:19 am

Piano Concerto #1

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Sony 77182 (Tchaikovsky)

9:53 am

Overture #5 G Major

Johann Christian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Oiseau Lyre, L' 417.148 (Bach: Six Favourite Overtures)

10:05 am

Zampa: Overture

Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 37240 (Favorite Overtures)

10:14 am

Symphony #5

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 426.782 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 5)

10:52 am

The Four Seasons: Winter

Antonio Vivaldi
Lorin Maazel (violin) | French National Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

CBS 39008 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

11:01 am

Siegfried Idyll

Richard Wagner
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 426.298 (Brahms: Serenade No. 1 - Wagner: Siegfried Idyll)

11:20 am

Piano Concerto #5

John Field
John O'Conor (piano) | New Irish Chamber Orchestra | Janos Furst (conductor)

Onyx 101/103 (John Field: The Complete Piano Concertos)

11:49 am

Violin Concerto #1

Camille Saint-Saëns
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 411.952 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole - Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 1)

12:02 pm

Horn Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Ludwig Güttler (corno da caccia) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.008 (Corno da caccia)

12:11 pm

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 414.488 (Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Academic Festival Overture)

12:52 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #3 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 52553 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

1:01 pm

Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27 #2

Frédéric Chopin
Leon Fleisher (piano)

Vanguard 1551 (Two Hands)

1:09 pm

Trio Sonata, BWV 1039 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Marion Moonen (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

1:21 pm

Symphony #7 in D Minor, Op. 70

Antonín Dvorák
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 666562 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 7, In Natures Realm)

1:59 pm

Sinfonia in E Minor, Wq 178 "Fandango": III. Allegro

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto of Cologne | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Archiv 479.2050 (El Maestro Farinelli)

2:03 pm

Symphony #2

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.888 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2, The Rock)

2:56 pm

Sicilienne, Op. 78

Gabriel Fauré
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d'amore) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Matthias Mönius (conductor)

Decca 478.2564 (Bonjour Paris)

3:05 pm

The Crown Diamonds: Overture

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Detroit Symphony Orchestra | Paul Paray (conductor)

Mercury 432.014 (French Opera Highlights)

3:13 pm

Violin Concerto in D Major (Benton 103/103A)

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
David Perry (violin) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 570.320 (Pleyel: Symphonies Concertantes)

3:45 pm

Flute Concerto C Major

King Frederick the Great of Prussia
Manfred Friedrich (flute) | CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra | Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

Capriccio 10.064 (Friedrich Jr.: Flötenkonzerte & Sinfonien)

4:05 pm

Concerto #5

Unico Wilhelm, Graf van Wassenaer
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8481 ('Pergolesi' Concerti)

4:17 pm

Where the Lemon Trees Blossom

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

4:27 pm

Symphony #98: IV. Finale

Joseph Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 442.611 (Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. 1)

4:37 pm

Tsar Saltan: Three Wonders

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole, Piano Concerto)

4:46 pm

Symphony K 45

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

4:58 pm

Mendelssohn Transcription. Neue Liebe (New Love)

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

5:05 pm

Symphony E-flat Major (Op. 3 #3)

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

5:17 pm

Islamey

Mily Balakirev
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 470.840 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc.)

5:26 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #2 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 410.048 (Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi)

5:39 pm

La Belle Helene: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.044 (Offenbach: Overtures)

5:50 pm

Sinfonia in B-flat Major (Altner Bb3): I. Allegro e vivo

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

5:56 pm

Capricious Moment

Carl Maria von Weber
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

Arabesque 6584 (Weber: Complete Piano Sonatas)

6:05 pm

Carmen Suite

Georges Bizet
Angèle Dubeau (violin) | La Pietà

Analekta 28724 (Passion)

6:16 pm

Concerto, RV 84

Antonio Vivaldi
Marion Verbruggen (recorder) | Ensemble

Harmonia Mundi 90.7046 (Vivaldi: "La Pastorella")

6:23 pm

Gavotta, Op. 14

Giovanni Sgambati
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

6:29 pm

Concerto, BWV 1055

Johann Sebastian Bach
Rob Visser (oboe d'amore) | Amsterdam Bach Soloists

Brilliant 93102/9 (Bach: Complete Works)

6:42 pm

Symphony #9 "From the New World": IV

Antonín Dvorák
London Symphony Orchestra | Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

Decca 475.7517 (Dvorák: Symphonies 8 & 9 "From The New World")

6:54 pm

Gagliarda

Renaissance
New London Consort | Philip Pickett (director)

Oiseau Lyre, L' 448.559 (Sinners & Saints)

7:58 pm

Concert Piece

Gabriel Pierné
Isabelle Moretti (harp) | Southwest German Radio Orchestra | Klaus Arp (conductor)

Koch 1142 (Boïeldieu, Saint-Saëns & Pierné)

8:13 pm

Serenade, K. 320 "Posthorn"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Brilliant 92702 (Essential Mozart)

8:56 pm

Scherzo #3 C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 417.474 (Chopin: Ballades & Scherzos)

9:04 pm

Concerto for Strings G Major

Giuseppe Torelli
St. James' Baroque Players

Teldec 4509-91192 (Baroque Music of Bologna)

9:10 pm

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 425.503 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

9:58 pm

Bassoon Concerto, RV 490 in F Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

10:11 pm

Piano Quintet

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

10:41 pm

Four Dances (Tk. 8-11)

Tylman Susato
English Chamber Orchestra Brass | Donald Fraser (conductor)

RCA 61541 (Baroque Brass)

10:49 pm

Flute Quartet, Op. 38 in G Major

Friedrich Ernst Fesca
Linos Ensemble

CPO 777.126 (Fesca: Flute Quartets)

11:13 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #12 in B Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of Ancient Music | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7228/29 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

11:25 pm

Violin Sonata #1 in G Major, Op. 78

Johannes Brahms
Stefan Jackiw (violin) | Max Levinson (piano)

Sony 63769 (Brahms: Complete Violin Sonatas)

11:54 pm

Notturno, Op. 6 #2

Clara Wieck Schumann
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest